Week 5 has come and gone and the record turnout from Week 4 was sustained. Twelve players braved this weeks weather which was much colder than is typical at this time of year. You can imagine that beer sales were down but those that wanted (needed?) cans of Diamond Bears finest were able to buy them from the bartender. Thanks again to all the players who showed up to compete in this weeks edition of the Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “This tournament series is progressing beyond my wildest dreams. Almost two dozen kubb players have participated over the last five weeks!”

Hicks would like to remind everyone that a chicken is an eggs way of making another egg and that everyone should come out and play regardless of skill level. This series will run for one more weeks. Hicks says he still hasn’t decided what the winners will receive at the end of the tournament but he doubts it’ll be the brunch Signorelli is hoping for.

The standings after Week 5 are shown below. The table from last week seemed to work out so we included it again.

Don’t forget to tag your Instagrams with “playkubbdrinkbeer” so your photos will show up in the gallery.

 

PlaceNameScoreWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5
1Bryan S.2455050505540
2Kyle H.2054040305540
3Ramona H.1503020353530
4Mitch V.14060004040
5Jenna P.13540004550
6Eric P.13550004540
7Jonny S.12050300040
8Tori S.1100005060
9Daniel P.800004040
10Sam O.750055200
11Holland F.650450200
12Lacey O.550035200
13Michael W.50050000
14Amanda M.50050000
15Josh F.500250250
16Brent W.40040000
17Mike W.40004000
18Ken P.35035000
19Chris O.35003500
20Georgi H.30300000
21Lacey H.30300000
22Abigale D.20200000
23Rachel V.10100000

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *