CARKubb t-shirts for sale!

Do you know what makes a great stocking stuffer? A Central Arkansas Kubb t-shirt! As of 12/7/2018, we have 4 Medium, 3 Large, and 1 3XL. The shirts are $15 if you can pick it up and $20 if you need it shipped. Contact Kyle for more info

 

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Tournament Results

The conclusion of Week 6 of the 2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble marks the end of the first ever kubb tournament in Arkansas. This tournament was sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb. Arkansas ended the series on a strong note with good turnout and high spirits.

Participation was good throughout the course of the tournament.

Before the final rankings were announced, several awards were handed out. Kyle H., Ramona H., and Bryan S. were recognized for their Perfect Attendance. These three managed to attend all six games and, due to the nature of series play, their final scores reflected this feat of attendance.

Holland F. was recognized as the Youngest Player in the tournament and received a certificate. Holland proved to be a quick learner and a strong opponent, finishing exactly in the middle of the pack. Look out for this young man in the future and hope he’s on your team!

Sam O. was recognized as Most Improved Player of the tournament. Sam showed up at the brewery having never played kubb before and each week his skills improved. Sam was provided with a certificate and a six-pack of Diamond Bear Brewing Co. beer. We hope Sam continues to play and we’re looking forward to seeing him participate in regular play next spring.

And finally, Bryan S. was recognized as the Tournament Winner with 300 points. Despite tough competition, Bryan managed to average 50 points each week. He received a custom engraved pint glass and a case of beer from Diamond Bear Brewing Co.

The organizers would like to remind players that the U.S. National Kubb Championship takes place in Eau Claire, WI on July 12-14, 2019. Arkansas sent a team to Eau Claire in 2018 and reports were that they had a blast and learned a lot. With luck, Arkansas will again be represented in 2019.

Additional appreciation is warranted for Tim M. of the St. Paul Kubb Society for providing CARKubb with guidance on how to run a tournament like this and sharing their experience working with Summit Brewing Company.

And last but not least … the organizers and players would like to send a big THANK YOU! to Diamond Bear Brewing Co. for their sponsorship of this tournament. Not only did Diamond Bear mow the grass and provide beer for for the awards ceremony, but they provided a court-side bartender each and every week! #TotallyAwesome

Final results from the 2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble can be found below.

PlayerFinal ScoreWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6
Bryan S.300505050554055
Kyle H.240404030554035
Ramona H.185302035353035
Mitch V.1756000404035
Jonny S.1555030004035
Jenna P.135400045500
Eric P.135500045400
Sam O.110005520035
Tori S.11000050600
Lacey O.100003520045
Josh F.95025025045
Holland F.90045020025
Daniel P.8000040400
Ken P.5003500015
Michael W.500500000
Amanda M.500500000
Brent W.400400000
Mike W.400040000
Chris O.350035000
Georgi H.303000000
Lacey H.303000000
Abigale D.202000000
Rachel V.101000000

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 6 Results

And just like that, Week 6 has come and gone and the first ever kubb scramble tournament in Arkansas is a wrap. Ten players turned out on this clear December day. Thanks again to all the players who showed up to compete in this weeks edition of the Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “I’m happy and sad at the same time. This tournament has been great and I’ve met a lot of awesome players but all good things have to end.”

The results of the Week 6 matches are shown below.

Don’t forget to tag your Instagrams with “playkubbdrinkbeer” so your photos will show up in the gallery.

PlayerWk6-TotalWk6-Game1Wk6-Game2Wk6-Game3Wk6-Game4
Bryan S.5515151510
Lacey O.451551510
Josh F.455151510
Kyle H.35155510
Ramona H.35515510
Mitch V.35515510
Jonny S.35551510
Sam O.35155510
Holland F.2555510
Ken P.1500510

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 5 Results

Week 5 has come and gone and the record turnout from Week 4 was sustained. Twelve players braved this weeks weather which was much colder than is typical at this time of year. You can imagine that beer sales were down but those that wanted (needed?) cans of Diamond Bears finest were able to buy them from the bartender. Thanks again to all the players who showed up to compete in this weeks edition of the Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “This tournament series is progressing beyond my wildest dreams. Almost two dozen kubb players have participated over the last five weeks!”

Hicks would like to remind everyone that a chicken is an eggs way of making another egg and that everyone should come out and play regardless of skill level. This series will run for one more weeks. Hicks says he still hasn’t decided what the winners will receive at the end of the tournament but he doubts it’ll be the brunch Signorelli is hoping for.

The standings after Week 5 are shown below. The table from last week seemed to work out so we included it again.

Don’t forget to tag your Instagrams with “playkubbdrinkbeer” so your photos will show up in the gallery.

 

PlaceNameScoreWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5
1Bryan S.2455050505540
2Kyle H.2054040305540
3Ramona H.1503020353530
4Mitch V.14060004040
5Jenna P.13540004550
6Eric P.13550004540
7Jonny S.12050300040
8Tori S.1100005060
9Daniel P.800004040
10Sam O.750055200
11Holland F.650450200
12Lacey O.550035200
13Michael W.50050000
14Amanda M.50050000
15Josh F.500250250
16Brent W.40040000
17Mike W.40004000
18Ken P.35035000
19Chris O.35003500
20Georgi H.30300000
21Lacey H.30300000
22Abigale D.20200000
23Rachel V.10100000

 

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 4 Results

Week 4 passed with a record turnout and players were enjoying the pleasant, sunny weather despite the end of Daylight Savings time. Twelve players showed up to compete in this weeks edition of the Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “The new people came back! And they brought friends! OMG!”

Hicks would like to remind everyone to come out and play regardless of skill level. This series will run for two more weeks. Hicks says that it hasn’t been decided what the winners will receive at the end of the tournament but Mitch Vire says he is “hoping for a comeback and a lemon meringue pie!”

The standings after Week 4 are shown below. We’re getting so many names we may need to find a better way to display the results each week. [Lets try a table. Ed] If viewing on mobile, you may have to rotate your device to view all the players names.

 

PlaceNameOverall ScoreWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4
1Bryan S.20550505055
2Kyle H.16540403055
3Ramona H.12030203535
4Mitch V.100600040
5Eric P.95500045
6Jenna P.85400045
7Jonny S.80503000
8Sam O.75005520
9Holland F.65045020
10Lacey O.55003520
11Michael W.5005000
12Amanda M.5005000
13Josh F.50025025
14Tori S.5000050
15Brent W.4004000
16Mike W.4000400
17Daniel P.4000040
18Ken P.3503500
19Chris O.3500350
20Georgi H.3030000
21Lacey H.3030000
22Abigale D.2020000
23Rachel V.1010000

 

 

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 3 Results

With Week 3 in the books, players were enjoying the warm, sunny weather that late October has brought. Seven players drank beer and threw sticks at this weeks edition of the Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb. We are now at the midpoint of the series and organizer Kyle Hicks is definitely thinking about his strategy if he hopes to pull off an upset win.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “We had a great series of matches this week and having a chicken visit the pitch was just awesome! I’m not sure how we can top that!” [Check out the gallery and/or the Instagram to see the chicken. -Ed.]

Hicks would like to remind everyone to come out and play regardless of skill level. This series will run for three more weeks.

The standings after Week 3 are shown below. If viewing on mobile, you may have to rotate your device to view all the players names.

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 2 Results

Ten players came out for the second week of this years Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb. Players were again treated to “court-side” beer service by the host brewery on this beautiful fall afternoon.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “We had an awesome influx of new faces this week which made for some exciting games.”

Hicks would like to remind everyone to come out and play regardless of skill level. This series will run for four more weeks.

The standings after Week 2 are shown below.

2018 Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble – Week 1 Results

Eleven players came out for the first week of this years Diamond Bear Kubb Scramble, sponsored by Diamond Bear Brewing Co. and Central Arkansas Kubb. These players were treated to “court-side” beer service by the host brewery.

Organizer Kyle Hicks of North Little Rock said “This week marks the first time a kubb scramble series has been held in Arkansas.” Hicks is modeling the series on one held in Minnesota by the St. Paul Kubb Society and Summit Brewing Company.

Hicks encourages everyone to come out and play regardless of skill level. Hicks said “The game takes minutes to explain and a lifetime to master.”

The standings after Week 1 are shown below.

Big News: Kubb league coming to North Little Rock

Big News! A weekly recurring “kubb league” is in the works at Diamond Bear Brewing Co.! Last night I met with The president and CEO of Diamond Bear and he is genuinely interested and very supportive of the idea. Things are still being developed but more than likely it’ll be a very chill, beginner friendly, scramble style format designed to introduce people to the game but structured enough to encourage some competition. They’ve asked us to come out and play Sunday, October 14 from 5:00 – 7:00ish. So mark you’re calendars and tell your friends! I’ll be posting more info to Facebook asap.